Daily Bulletin

AVENPORT ELEMENTARY BULLETIN

CHARACTER TRAIT OF THE MONTH: Citizenship: Positively contributing to society and community as well as dutifully respecting authority and the law

VIRTUE OF THE MONTH: Perseverance: the ability to work through situations even when there are obstacles or challenges in the way.

THURSDAY, November 21st, 2019

LUNCH—TURKEY DINNER WITH TRIMMINGS OR SALAD BAR

BREAKFAST MONDAY MAPLE BARS

PRE-K THRU 5TH GRADE

NO SCHOOL TOMORROW

BB FORMS DEADLINE HAS BEEN EXTENDED THEY NEED TO BE TURNED IN BY November 25th

BOOK FAIR--NOVEMBER 20TH-25TH

NO SCHOOL FOR ELEMENTARY KIDS—FRIDAY NOVEMBER 22ND

LATE START AND EARLY RELEASE—MONDAY, NOVEMBER 25TH

EARLY RELEASE—TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 26TH  

THANKSGIVING BREAK—NOVEMBER 27TH-29TH

WINTER CONCERT THURSDAY DECEMBER 19TH

PRIDE STORE–TUESDAY THRU FRIDAY DURING RECESS

 

DAVENPORT ELEMENTARY BULLETIN

CHARACTER TRAIT OF THE MONTH: Citizenship: Positively contributing to society and community as well as dutifully respecting authority and the law

VIRTUE OF THE MONTH: Perseverance: the ability to work through situations even when there are obstacles or challenges in the way.

MONDAY, NOVEMBER 18TH, 2019

LUNCH—CHICKEN DRUMSTICKS AND SOFT PRETZELS OR SALAD BAR

BREAKFAST MONDAY BREAKFAST PIZZA

2019

Bi-County Academic Contest Winners

Jordan Piver-5th grade Spelling-5th place

Dylan Jordan-6th Grade Spelling-4th place

Fiona Strozyk-4th grade Math-3rd place

Brooke Halme-5th grade Math-4th place

McCall Knopp-6th grade Math-6th place

Jacob Furman-7th grade Math-4th place

August Tanninen-8th grade Math-4th place

Emalie Jacoby-5th grade Geography-6th place

Samuel Choate-6th grade Geography-1st place

Kasen Brown-7th grade Persuasive-2nd place

Sawyer Raugust-6th grade Impromptu-4th place

Selah Hupp-7th grade Impromptu-1st place

Kaitlynne Guhlke-6th grade Interpretive-2nd place

Gracie Rees-Robins-7th grade Interpretive-3rd place

 

FYI: Individual picture retakes will be November 20th!!

BASKETBALL FORMS FOR GRADES 2-6 DUE TODAY  

BOOK FAIR--NOVEMBER 20TH-25TH

NO SCHOOL FOR ELEMENTARY KIDS—FRIDAY NOVEMBER 22ND

THANKSGIVING BREAK—NOVEMBER 27TH-29TH

WINTER CONCERT THURSDAY DECEMBER 19TH

PRIDE STORE–TUESDAY THRU FRIDAY DURING RECESS

DAVENPORT ELEMENTARY BULLETIN

CHARACTER TRAIT OF THE MONTH: Citizenship: Positively contributing to society and community as well as dutifully respecting authority and the law

VIRTUE OF THE MONTH: Perseverance: the ability to work through situations even when there are obstacles or challenges in the way.

MONDAY, NOVEMBER 18TH, 2019

LUNCH—CHICKEN DRUMSTICKS AND SOFT PRETZELS OR SALAD BAR

BREAKFAST MONDAY BREAKFAST PIZZA

2019

Bi-County Academic Contest Winners

Jordan Piver-5th grade Spelling-5th place

Dylan Jordan-6th Grade Spelling-4th place

Fiona Strozyk-4th grade Math-3rd place

Brooke Halme-5th grade Math-4th place

McCall Knopp-6th grade Math-6th place

Jacob Furman-7th grade Math-4th place

August Tanninen-8th grade Math-4th place

Emalie Jacoby-5th grade Geography-6th place

Samuel Choate-6th grade Geography-1st place

Kasen Brown-7th grade Persuasive-2nd place

Sawyer Raugust-6th grade Impromptu-4th place

Selah Hupp-7th grade Impromptu-1st place

Kaitlynne Guhlke-6th grade Interpretive-2nd place

Gracie Rees-Robins-7th grade Interpretive-3rd place

 

FYI: Individual picture retakes will be November 20th!!

BASKETBALL FORMS FOR GRADES 2-6 DUE TODAY  

BOOK FAIR--NOVEMBER 20TH-25TH

NO SCHOOL FOR ELEMENTARY KIDS—FRIDAY NOVEMBER 22ND

THANKSGIVING BREAK—NOVEMBER 27TH-29TH

WINTER CONCERT THURSDAY DECEMBER 19TH

PRIDE STORE–TUESDAY THRU FRIDAY DURING RECESS

DAVENPORT ELEMENTARY BULLETIN

CHARACTER TRAIT OF THE MONTH: Citizenship: Positively contributing to society and community as well as dutifully respecting authority and the law

VIRTUE OF THE MONTH: Perseverance: the ability to work through situations even when there are obstacles or challenges in the way.

MONDAY, NOVEMBER 18TH, 2019

LUNCH—CHICKEN DRUMSTICKS AND SOFT PRETZELS OR SALAD BAR

BREAKFAST MONDAY BREAKFAST PIZZA

2019

Bi-County Academic Contest Winners

Jordan Piver-5th grade Spelling-5th place

Dylan Jordan-6th Grade Spelling-4th place

Fiona Strozyk-4th grade Math-3rd place

Brooke Halme-5th grade Math-4th place

McCall Knopp-6th grade Math-6th place

Jacob Furman-7th grade Math-4th place

August Tanninen-8th grade Math-4th place

Emalie Jacoby-5th grade Geography-6th place

Samuel Choate-6th grade Geography-1st place

Kasen Brown-7th grade Persuasive-2nd place

Sawyer Raugust-6th grade Impromptu-4th place

Selah Hupp-7th grade Impromptu-1st place

Kaitlynne Guhlke-6th grade Interpretive-2nd place

Gracie Rees-Robins-7th grade Interpretive-3rd place

 

FYI: Individual picture retakes will be November 20th!!

BASKETBALL FORMS FOR GRADES 2-6 DUE TODAY  

BOOK FAIR--NOVEMBER 20TH-25TH

NO SCHOOL FOR ELEMENTARY KIDS—FRIDAY NOVEMBER 22ND

THANKSGIVING BREAK—NOVEMBER 27TH-29TH

WINTER CONCERT THURSDAY DECEMBER 19TH

PRIDE STORE–TUESDAY THRU FRIDAY DURING RECESS